Visa Information


VISAS AND PASSPORTS*** Please ensure to Read!

Passports- European Union citizens do not require a passport or visa to enter Ireland, but most carriers by air or sea require some form of identification with photograph (usually either a passport or National Identity Card. Visitors are advised to check what form of ID is required with the individual airline, tour operator or travel agent before travelling.

Visas- Visitors from other countries do require a passport, and it is wise to check with your travel operator whether your originating country requires a visa.  Ensure to discuss with your travel agent and review the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Ireland website for full information

If you require a visa you may request a letter of booking confirmation from the conference desk once payment is completed in full for registration. No letter will be issued prior to full registration being completed.  It is advisable that you have booked and paid for accommodation for the duration of your stay- either through the conference desk or privately. This should be included with your visa application.

Note that the average length of time for a visa application for Ireland can be a minimum 6+ weeks but we recommend you apply within the Early Bird timeframe (before the end of March 2016Ensure that you have left ample time.

  1.  Do I need a visa
  2. To apply using the Online AVATS process Before beginning the online process you should have the following information to hand:
  • Passport and details of any previous passports – number, date of issue/expiry
  • Details of any previous Irish visa applications
  • Contact details for your host in Ireland  & Itinerary

Following submission of your online application using AVATS, note that you will also be required to submit a signed summary of your application form, original passport, passport-sized colour photograph, the relevant fee, and all supporting documents, to the relevant Irish Embassy/Consulate/Visa Office per your application procedures.

When you complete AVATS there will be a website shown on the printed summary of your application form for details of the appropriate office, the fee payable, and the method of payment accepted. Please ensure that you read the visa information contained on the website and their provided Frequently Asked Questions (FAQS)